2021/22 Field Trial Test Results

Open Cocker Trial held on 11th October 2021 at the Combe Estate, Gittisham by kind invitation of Mr Richard Marker

Judges: Stuart Morgan and Chris Morgan

1st:    Taffswell Toffey (d) - Lewis Williams, making dog up to Field Trial Champion

2nd:   FTCh Howeskye Amey (b) - James Luxford

3rd:    Boggwater Chipstix of Chequersmate (d) - Brody Chequer (Guns Choice)

CoM:  Maesydderwen Milgi (b) - Jon Rees

          FTCh Rootytoo Rocket (b)- Lindsay Corbett

 

Open AV Retriever Trial held on 15th/16th October 2021 at the Combe Estate, Gittisham by kind invitation of Mr Richard Marker

Judges: Jayne Coley, Sean McGrath, Matt Gould, Simon Hagain

1st:    FTCh Laggengill Dawn of Blackgrass (LRB) - Leigh Jackson

2nd:   Bellspaddle Otto (LRD) - Jo Rollinson

3rd:    Drakeshead Drew of Llangynidr (LRD) - Nigel Probert

4th:    Flashmount Tenor of Tagabea (LRD) - Paula Cullis

CoM: Mekero Fast Persuit (LRB) - Shane King (Guns Choice & Best Yellow)

 

Novice ESS Trial held on 19th October 2021 at Upton Pyne Shoot by kind invitation of Mr Paul Bowyer

Judges: Jud Lascelles and Dave Hodgson

1st:    Chamaret Dancer (b) - Anna Holland

2nd:   Halaze Ultra (d) - Chris Thurston-Woolnough

3rd:    Sperrinside Tadhg of Carkees (d) - Margaret Cox

4th:    Cornermarsh Castle Dyles (d) - Alan Watkins

CoM:  Kilcurragh Pedro of Springcopse (d) - Simon Parsons

Guns Choice: Shiveck Primat (b) - Terri Siwek

Open AV (except Cocker) Spaniel Trial held on 8th November 2021 at Powderham Estate by kind invitation of the Earl of Devon

Judges: Jeremy Organ & Andy Faulkner

1st:    Rytex Rizzle (b) - Alex Hayes - handler Ian Openshaw

2nd:   Whitebeam Warbler (b) - Nathan Quinn

3rd:    Whiznic Weetabix (d) - Paul Thomas

4th:    Countryways Blueberry - Dave Templar

CoM:  Shiveck Zoli (b) - Sally Jenkins

          Tyn-Y Waun Typhoon (b) - Jeff McAndrew

Guns Choice: FTCh Shiveck Beretta of Deepfleet (b) - Peter Avery

Novice Cocker Trial held on 23rd November 2021 at Upton Pyne Shoot by kind invitation of Mr Paul Bowyer

Judges: Dave Rayner & Sara Chichester

1st:    Radipole Blazing Sun (d) - Lara Sorisi (Guns Choice)

2nd:   Rowston Spinner (b) - Dai Ormond

3rd:    Taffswell Ruby (b) - Paddy Williams

4th:    Misselchalke Green Mamba of Dolbrenin (b) - Claire Davies - handler Jeremy Davies

CoM: Dolbrenin Quickstep (d) - Jeremy Davies

 

Novice AV Spaniel Trial held on 27th January 2022 at Stowell Park by kind invitation of Lord Vestey

Judges: Alex Badger & Nick Cox

1st:     Shellspoon Numero Uno of Cindersash (b) - Oliver Organ

2nd:    Edgegrove Tori (b) - Sam Moon

3rd:    Cudannsa Skye of Dolbrenin (b) - Jeremy Davies

Com:  Palmarrion Promise (b) - Marion Emery

          Bally Castle Emerald of Countryways (b) - Dave Templar

Guns Choice: Jumping Jim Llynfi Valley (d) - Nathan Quin - handler Arwyn Prichard