• Facebook
Field  Trial Logo (JPEG).jpg
KC logo.png

©2019 by Westward Gundog Society. Proudly created with Wix.com

2018/19 Field Trial Test Results

Novice AV Spaniel Stake held at Stowell Park by kind invitation of The Lord Vestey, headkeeper Mat Burton.

Judges: Martin Ford and Terri Siwek

1st:    Bryngwrhyd Freddie - Dai Lloyd (Guns choice)
2nd:   Wiscombe Sloegasm - Sara Chichester
3rd:   Kirstzo Flavia - Haydn Morgan
4th:   Halwinryston Predator of Spannerwood - Wayne Swiggs

Novice English Springer Spaniel Stake held at Luscombe Estate by kind invitation of Sir David Hoare, headkeeper Tony Foster.

 

Judges: Simon Jones & Justin Lascelles

1st:     Barcudwen Rhthym - Stuart Morgan
2nd:   Palmarrion Bracken - Marion Emery 
3rd:    Calderbridge Willow - Kit Williams (Guns choice)
4th:    Whiznic Weetabix - Paul Thomas
CoM: Middletor Athena of Treffry - Keith Penrose
         Wiscombe Sloegasm - Sara Chichester
         Halaze Valtina Valli - Peter Neale
         Halwinryston Predator of Spannerwood - Wayne Swiggs

Novice AV Retriever Trial held at the Combe Estate, Gittisham by kind invitation of Mr Richard Marker, Combe Estate and the Guns, headkeeper Simon Fuller.

Judges: Sara Chichester, Craig Perry, Sally Ashby, Shane Padbury

1st:   Ticefield Ramble On To Elmertown (Lab) - Angie Townsend
2nd:  Foxglove of Super Sid (Lab) - Keith Broomfield
3rd:   Polihale Grizzly Bear of Foxcote (GR) - Jill Gardner
4th:   Stykes Boy Lighting (Lab) - Haydn Willmott
Guns Choice:   Percuil Donner (FCR) - Helen Ford

Open Cocker Trial held at Pyne's Estate Shoot by kind permission of The Earl of Iddesleigh and Paul Bowyer.

Judges: Jeff Rayner and Steve Adams

1st:     Timsgarry Jynx (Timsgarry Alpine ex FTCh Dovescar Demon) and guns choice - Alex Hayes (making dog up to FTCh)
2nd:   Mallowdale Euro - Ian Openshaw, handler Wendy Openshaw
3rd:    Episcopi Kiwi - Anita Jones
4th:    Spiriteddawn Midnight - Jonathan Nightingale
CoM: Tyn-y-Waun Mint - Jeff McAndrew
         Deepfleet Suzanne - Peter Avery
         Ragtop Bomber - Alan Watkins

Open AV Spaniel (except Cocker) trial held at Powderham by kind invitation of the Earl of Devon, headkeeper Dick Durrant

Judges : Dave Rayner & Sally Jenkins

1st:      FTCh Deepfleet Van Persie - Peter Avery 
2nd:    FTCh Rytex Riggle - Ian Openshaw 
3rd:     FTCh Surefly Sassy - Terri Siwek (Guns' Choice)
4th:     FTCh Breckmarsh Diamond - Lee Cooper 
CoM:  FTCh Chinachgook Grundy Of Buccleuch - Kelly Ward 
          Murrayeden Brandi - Andy Skinner 
          Edgegrove Opal - Andy Faulkner

Novice Cocker Trial held at Pyne's Estate Shoot by kind permission of The Earl of Iddesleigh and Mr Paul Bowyer.

Judges: Aled Jones and Andy Faulkner

1st:      Housty Lilis Black Beauty - Chris Morgan
2nd:    Olive of Centrewalk - Graham Thompson
3rd:     Dolbrenin Ottoman - Jeremy Davies
4th:     Titrangi Tornado of Thistlecrack - Grant Branton
CoM:  Episcopi Ditto - Anita Jones
Guns' Choice: Whaupley Kaisa - Gill Organ

Open AV Retriever Trial held on 19th/20th October at Combe Estate, Gittisham by kind invitation of our President Mr Richard Marker.

 

Judges Roger Tozer , Dave Field, Mell Brooks, Simon Hagain

1st.     FTCh Bynbrig Blackthorn of Highshot - Basil Smith
CoM:  Buffskin Xena - Helen Chatterton
Guns' Choice:  Ticefield Dazed N'Confused - Reuben Corbett

Novice AV Retriever Trial held at Luscombe by kind invitation of Sir David Hoare, Saturday 13th October.

Judges: Gilly Nickols, Dave Stephens, Matt Gould, Bruce Ross-Smith

1st:     Brocklebank Boorbon - Paul Dukes
2nd:   Salander Angie of Holway - Robert Atkinson
3rd:    Cynhinfa Ruth of Roryspride - Rory Philips (Best novice handler & Guns Choice)
4th:    Harka Kat of Grayspeed - Robin Gray